Cash Kitty - Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") has been prepared by Cash Kitty, a trading style of William Ellis Sinclair (the "Company", "we", "us", and "our"). William Ellis Sinclair is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number 618190 with registered address 26a Dunraven Place, Bridgend CF31 1JD; and licensed by the Information Commissioners Office (registration number ZA033005).

The Policy relates to this website (the "Site"). It is set out to meet the requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and it relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging only to living individuals.

This Policy, together with our Website Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. By visiting our website or using any of our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described here.

1. Information we may collect from you

1.1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1. information that you may provide by filling in online forms and registration forms (including registering for products, services or newsletters) on the Site. This includes information provided at the time when you complete an online Application Form on our Site, or request further services. We may also ask you for information in the event you report a problem with our Site;

1.1.2. correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us, together with your contact details and our responses;

1.1.3. surveys that we use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.1.4. details of your visit to our Site, and the resources that you access. See also Clause 4.2.

2. How we use your information

2.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.1.1. to process and submit your Application Form to credit brokers and lenders (the "Partners");

2.1.2. to provide you with the best possible service;

2.1.3. to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

2.1.4. to notify you about changes to our products and services.

2.2. In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

2.2.1. to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you;

2.2.2. if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

2.2.3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

2.3. It is sometimes necessary for the Company to transfer information held about you to lenders and brokers based outside of the European Economic Area. The Eighth Data Protection Principle of the Act restricts the transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects. By submitting your Application Form you consent to this transfer. You may withdraw your consent at a later date by writing to us at support@cashkitty.co.uk or Cash Kitty, 26a Dunraven Place, Bridgend, CF31 1JD.

2.4. When you submit an Application Form you will be required to consent to the passing of your information to Partners who may use it to assess your creditworthiness and contact you directly in respect of your application for credit. If you do not wish to receive such communications, then do not submit an Application Form via this Site.

2.5. If you wish to opt-out of receipt of marketing communications from us at any time you may do so by sending an email to us at support@cashkitty.co.uk or by contacting us at Cash Kitty, 26a Dunraven Place, Bridgend, CF31 1JD.

2.6. Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analysis of the behaviour of the users of our Site in order to measure interest in the various areas of our Site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or "clicked" their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not disclose personal information about you.

3. Secure storage of your personal data

3.1. All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our secure servers. Any financial information, such as credit/debit card numbers will be encrypted using SSL and 3-D Secure technology. We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.

3.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.3. We will retain your information securely stored for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

4. IP addresses and cookies

4.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our Partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4.2. We use only "Session cookies" on this Site to enable it to function; we do not store cookies on your device. For more information please click here.

4.3. Some of our Partners may use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the Advertiser for more information.

4.4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to complete your Application Form on this Site. For more information click here.

4.5. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 requires that cookies can be placed on a computer only where the user has given their express consent. Your use of this Site places only "Session Cookies" on your device. For more information click here.

5. Your rights

5.1. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5.2. We will store and process your information on our computers and in any other way we consider appropriate. By "your information" we mean personal and financial information that we obtain from you when you complete an Application Form for a loan.

5.3. We will use your information to provide our services, for research, assessment and analysis to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and to protect our interests.

5.4. Section 7 of the Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us at support@cashkitty.co.uk or Cash Kitty, 26a Dunraven Place, Bridgend, CF31 1JD. Any access request will be free of charge.

5.5. Calls between you and us may be recorded and/or monitored.

5.6. We may give information about you and how you manage your account to the following:

5.6.1. people who provide a service to us or are acting as our agents on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential. If they are located in another country, we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us;

5.6.2. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this agreement;

5.6.3. we may also give out information about you if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

5.7. Otherwise we will keep information about you confidential.

6. Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

6.1. When you submit an Application Form you confirm that all the information you have given is true and complete. When you submit an Application Form you authorise our Partners to check the following records about you and others:

6.1.1. our own;

6.1.2. those at credit reference agencies (CRAs); and

6.1.3. those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs).

6.2. Our Partners will make checks such as are deemed necessary to assess your application for credit.

6.3. If you tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

6.4. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

6.5. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

6.6. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities.

6.7. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

6.8. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

7.1. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time and any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy, including details of changes in how we use your personal information, will be emailed to users who have given us permission to do so and will be posted on this page.

7.2. If the Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under the Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Policy, without your prior consent.

Warning: Late repayments can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk